Privacy Policy (GDPR)


Privacy Policy Notice


The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by [Eco Heat & Power Ltd 2 Sandbed Hebden Bridge HX7 6PT] under the website; [www.ecoheat.co.uk & www.ecoheatandpower.co.uk]. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.


  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because - We do NOT carry out direct or mail marketing and only keep information for core activities.

 

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    Where our purpose for processing is: to carry out such works as have been agreed
    Which is necessary because: We need to be able to assist you now and in the future
    We process your information in the following ways: As records on our office PC’s and Laptops as required and keep all data secure on our MS Share Point storage.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information:  We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Statutory bodies for tax and legal reasons, Other bodies relating to Government renewable energy schemes such as QANW (DWWI), RECC, MCS, DNO’s, OFGEM & Manufacturers systems pertaining to IOT systems and Warrantee registrations.


  • Lawful basis: Contract
    Where our purpose for processing is: to carry out such works as have been agreed
    Which is necessary because: We need to be able to assist you now and in the future
    We process your information in the following ways: As records on our office PC’s and Laptops as required and keep all data secure on our MS Share Point storage.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Statutory bodies for tax and legal reasons, Other bodies relating to Government renewable energy schemes such as QANW (DWWI), RECC, MCS, DNO’s, OFGEM & Manufacturers systems pertaining to IOT systems and Warrantee registrations.

 

  • Lawful basis: Legal obligation
    Where our purpose for processing is: to carry out such works as have been agreed
    Which is necessary because: We need to be able to assist you now and in the future
    We process your information in the following ways: As records on our office PC’s and Laptops as required and keep all data secure on our MS Share Point storage.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Statutory bodies for tax and legal reasons, Other bodies relating to Government renewable energy schemes such as QANW (DWWI), RECC, MCS, DNO’s, OFGEM & Manufacturers systems pertaining to IOT systems and Warrantee registrations.


  • Lawful basis: Vital interests
    Where our purpose for processing is: to carry out such works as have been agreed
    Which is necessary because: We need to be able to assist you now and in the future
    We process your information in the following ways: #
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Statutory bodies for tax and legal reasons, Other bodies relating to Government renewable energy schemes such as QANW (DWWI), RECC, MCS, DNO’s, OFGEM & Manufacturers systems pertaining to IOT systems and Warrantee registrations.

 

  • Lawful basis: Public task
    Where our purpose for processing is: to carry out such works as have been agreed
    Which is necessary because: We need to be able to assist you now and in the future
    We process your information in the following ways: #
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Statutory bodies for tax and legal reasons, Other bodies relating to Government renewable energy schemes such as QANW (DWWI), RECC, MCS, DNO’s, OFGEM & Manufacturers systems pertaining to IOT systems and Warrantee registrations.


  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    Where our purpose for processing is: to carry out such works as have been agreed
    Which is necessary because: We need to be able to assist you now and in the future
    We process your information in the following ways: As records on our office PC’s and Laptops as required and keep all data secure on our MS Share Point storage.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Statutory bodies for tax and legal reasons, Other bodies relating to Government renewable energy schemes such as QANW (DWWI), RECC, MCS, DNO’s, OFGEM & Manufacturers systems pertaining to IOT systems and Warrantee registrations.

 

 

  • Lawful basis: Special category data
    Where our purpose for processing is: to carry out such works as have been agreed
    Which is necessary because: We need to be able to assist you now and in the future
    We process your information in the following ways: As records on our office PC’s and Laptops as required and keep all data secure on our MS Share Point storage.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Statutory bodies for tax and legal reasons, Other bodies relating to Government renewable energy schemes such as QANW (DWWI), RECC, MCS, DNO’s, OFGEM & Manufacturers systems pertaining to IOT systems and Warrantee registrations.


  • Lawful basis: Criminal offence data
    Where our purpose for processing is: to carry out such works as have been agreed
    Which is necessary because: We need to be able to assist you now and in the future
    We process your information in the following ways: As records on our office PC’s and Laptops as required and keep all data secure on our MS Share Point storage.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Statutory bodies for tax and legal reasons, Other bodies relating to Government renewable energy schemes such as QANW (DWWI), RECC, MCS, DNO’s, OFGEM & Manufacturers systems pertaining to IOT systems and Warrantee registrations.


If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.


You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

In general, we do not use cookies on our website but if at such time as we were to use cookies then this would be to provide you with a better user experience. We would do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies might be required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We would use a cookie control system which would allow you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • [NONE]


Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription


Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Resources & further information

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.1 Dec 2018 - Made available without liability by Jamie King, Website management services.

 

2 Sandbed, Hebden Bridge,

West Yorkshire, HX7 6 PT